- BFI identifier676265
- TitleTroy (Original)
The Trojan War (Help search)
Credits
Director: Wolfgang Petersen
©: Helena Productions Limited
Presented by: Warner Bros.
Production Company: Radiant Productions
In association with: Plan B Pictures
Production Company: Helena Productions Limited
[Production Company]: Latina, Village Roadshow Corporation
Produced by: Wolfgang Petersen, Diana Rathbun, Colin Wilson
Co-producer: Winston Azzopardi
Associate Producer: Barbara Huber
Production Associate: Amie Stephenson
Unit Production Manager: Steven Harding
Unit Manager: Marianne Jenkins
Unit Manager (Mexico Unit): Hugo Villa Smythe, Aneta Cebula
Production Manager (Malta Unit): Philip Kohler
Production Manager (Mexico Unit): Ian Hickinbotham, Rafael Cuervo
Production Co-ordinator: Richard Daldry, Helen Gregory
Production Co-ordinator (London): Lesley Keane
Production Co-ordinator (Malta Unit): Bi Benton, Rita Galea
Production Co-ordinator (Mexico Unit): Carla Raygoza
Production Controller: Andy Birmingham
Production Accountant: Paul Cadiou, Brendan Whiston
Production Accountant (Mexico Unit): Brian Gibbs, Enriqueta Amador
Location Manager (Malta Unit): Simon Marsden
Location Manager (Mexico Unit): Peter Novak
Locations (Malta Unit): Mariella Bugeja, Lawrence Grech, Jimmy Pace
Post-production (Supervisor): Marianne Jenkins
Post-production (Co-ordinator): Sam Holt
2nd Unit Director: Simon Crane
Assistant Director (1st): Gerry Gavigan
Assistant Director (2nd): Paul Taylor
Assistant Director (3rd): Ben Burt, Emma Stokes, Pierre Ellul
Assistant Director (2nd Unit 1st): Terry Madden
Assistant Director (2nd Unit 2nd): Toby Hefferman
Assistant Director (2nd Unit 3rd): Terence P. Madden
Assistant Director (Malta Unit 2nd): Adrian Toynton, Paul Attard
Assistant Director (Mexico Unit 1st): Miguel Lima, Javier Clavé
Assistant Director (Mexico Unit 2nd): Caroline Veyssière, Efren Del Moral, Bernardo Jasso
Script Supervisor: Anna Worley
Script Supervisor (Additional): Natalie Lovatt
Script Supervisor (2nd Unit): Sarah Hornbuckle
Casting: Lucinda Syson
Casting (Malta Unit): Edward Mercieca
Casting (Mexico Unit): Julio Toledo Breton
Screenplay: David Benioff
Inspired by 'The Iliad' by: Homer
Director of Photography: Roger Pratt
2nd Unit Director of Photography: Fraser Taggart
Additional Director of Phot (2nd Unit): Harvey Harrison
Camera Operator (A): Peter Taylor
Camera Operator (B): Trevor Coop
Camera Operator (C): Alf Tramontin
Camera Operator (2nd Unit): Gary Spratling, Peter Field
Camera Operator (Mexico Unit): Tim Ross, Paul Bond, Santiago Navarrete, Graham Hall, Tony Jackson
Steadicam: Alf Tramontin
Steadicam (Mexico Unit): Graham Hall, Tony Jackson
Gaffer: Robert 'Chuck' Finch
Gaffer (2nd Unit): Ashley Palin
Key Grip: David Appleby
Key Grip (2nd Unit): Toby Plaskitt
Key Grip (Malta Unit): Charles Lia
Video Operator: Stephen Lee
Video Operator (2nd Unit): Leon Buckley
Stills Photographer: Alex Bailey
Stills Photographer (2nd Unit): Simon Smith-Hutchon
Visual Effects Supervisor: Nick Davis
Special Visual Effects Producer: Nikki Penny
Visual Effects Producer: Alex Bicknell
Visual Effects Editor: Mark Sanger
Visual Effects Co-ordinator: Paul Ladd, Laya Armian, Gina Willis
Matchmover: Gary Beach, Zebedee Massey
Visual Effects: The Moving Picture Company
MPC (Visual Effects Supervisor): Chas Jarrett
MPC (CG Supervisor): Gary Brozenich
Visual Effects: FrameStore, Cinesite (Europe) Ltd, Lola Post
Motion Capture: Artem Digital
Special Effects Supervisor: Joss Williams
Special Effects Assistant Supervisor: Mike Dawson
Special Effects Co-ordinator: Andrea Williams
Special Effects: Terry Flowers, Jonathan Angell, Andy Bunce, Neil Davies, Stuart Digby, Tony Fox, Kenneth Gittens, Stephen Lloyd, Kevin Mathews, Nigel Nixon, Steve Paton, Ian Wingrove, Max Brown, Paul Brady, Duncan Capp, Gary Cohen, Sam Conway, Tony Edwards, David Mcgreary, Dominic Mewburn-Crook, Neil Todd, David Watson, Tory Williams, Ashley Yallop, Jacob Yocum, Keith Shannon, Max Patte, Joshua Weston, Barrie Gower, Alex Horder, Oliver Jarlett
Special Effects (2nd Unit): Alex Gunn
Special Effects (Malta Unit): Mario Cassar, Kenneth Cassar, Tarcisio Cassar, Joseph Calleja, Johann Mifsud, Lawrence Attard, Roderick Pulis, Raymond Buhagiar, Chris Vella
Graphic Artist: Jim Stanes, Monika Goldschmidt
Edited by: Peter Honess
Production Designer: Nigel Phelps
Supervising Art Director: Les Tomkins, Kevin Phipps, John King
Art Director: Cliff Robinson, Andy Nicholson, Jon Billington, Adam O'neill, Stephen Dobric, Julian Ashby
Art Director (Mexico Unit): Marco Niro
Set Decorator: Peter Young, Anna Pinnock
Conceptual Illustrator: Ravi Bansal, Julian Caldow, James Clyne, Gert Stevens
Head Scenic Artist: James Gemmill
Scenic Artist: Stuart Clarke, Russell Oxley
Storyboard Artist: Martin Asbury
HOD Sculptor: Martin Smeaton
Supervising Sculptor: Francis Poirier
Property Master: Terry Wells
Property Master (Mexico Unit): Jorge González
Construction Manager: Malcolm Roberts
Construction Manager (Malta Unit): Frederick Buhagiar
Construction Manager (Mexico Unit): Tony Graysmark
Costume Designer: Bob Ringwood
Assistant Costume Designer: Frank Gardiner, Roland Sanchez
Costume Supervisor: Graham Churchyard, Paolo Scalabrino
Costume: Jeeda Barford, Alexander Carey, Stefano De Nardis, John Denison, Francesca Deodato, Marco Fantoni, Laura Giustini, Peter Hannan, Sandra O'Toole, Nicholas Roche Gordon, Joanna Roderick, Fulvia Roverselli, Tim Shanahan, Helen Smith, Massimiliana Tiberi, Maurizio Torti, Emma Walker, Dee Walsh, Ros Ward, Justine Warhurst, Thomas Zaepf, Aleanza Zanon
Wardrobe Mistress: Sally Puttick, Sunny Rowley
Wardrobe Mistress (Malta Unit): Yvonne Zarb Cousin
Wardrobe Master: Gordon Harmer
Wardrobe Master (2nd Unit): Rupert Steggle
Wardrobe Supervisor (Mexico Unit): Ismael Jardón Tejas
Key Wardrobe: Mark Sutherland
Key Make-up: Paul Engelen
Key Make-up Artist (2nd Unit): Karen Dawson
Make-up Supervisor (Mexico Unit): Raúl Sarmiento
Make-up Artist: Melissa Lackersteen, Lynda Armstrong, David White, Sarah Nolte, Nikita Rae, Paula Price, Rossana Parker, Uxue Laguardia, Nicola Buck, Sophie Brice, Tania Wanstall, Marese Langan, Andrew Coyle, Simon Sothcott, Gemma Richards, Sophie Tucker, Ailie Smith, Matteo Silvi
Make-up Artist (2nd Unit): Jackie Farrugia Grima
Make-up Artist (Malta Unit): Chantal Busutil, Deborah Cassar
Make-up Artist (Mexico Unit): Luis David Esquivel, Raúl Esquivel, Lourdes Flores, Carlos Horcasitas, Marco Antonio García, Francisco Jaramillo, Alejandro Sosa, Guadalupe Pérez, José Manuel Vaqueiros
Make-up Artist for Brad Pitt: Jean Black
Chief Prosthetics Make-up: Daniel Parker
Key Hairstylist: Aldo Signoretti
Hairstylist Supervisor (Mexico Unit): María Teresa Chavez
Hairstylist: Giorgio Gregorini, Ferdinando Merolla, Orla Carroll, Mirella Ginnoto, Stefano Ceccarelli, Massimiliano Duranti
Hairdresser: Claudia Catini, Lorenzo Cera, Anna De Santis, Lamberto Deli, Marcelle Genovese, Paola Genovese, Elena Gregorini, Teresa Hinton, Rita Luciani, Francisco Moccia, Gaetano Panico, Marco Perna, Stefania Petrini, Gina Pietralunga, Aniello Piscopo, Alessio Pompei, Fiorella Sensoli, Angelo Vannella, Michele Vigliotta
Hairdresser (2nd Unit): Marina Marin
Hairdresser (Mexico Unit): Isabel Amezcua, Gerardo Aragón, Victoria Banda, Wayne Hammond, Aurora Chavira, Rocio Nogueron, Guadalupe Ramírez, Maribel Romo, Erika Tannos
Titles: Pauline Hume
Digital Intermediate Co-ordinator: Peter Dansie
Opticals: Cineimage
Music Composed by: James Horner
Ethnic Instruments: Richard Hinnigan, Eric Rigler
Ethnic Vocal Soloist: Tanja Tzarovska
Choir: The Bulgarian Women's Choir
Music Conducted by: James Horner
Orchestrations: James Horner, Eddie Karam, Conrad Pope, Randy Kerber, Jon Kull
Synthesizer Programming: Ian Underwood, Randy Kerber
Music Scoring Supervisor: Sylvia Wells
Orchestra Contractor: Sandy Decrescent
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Henrikson
Music Editor: Dick Bernstein, Ramiro Belgardt
Music Recorded/Mixed by: Simon Rhodes
Choreographer: Quinny Sacks
Sound Designer: James Boyle
Production Sound Mixer: Tony Dawe
Sound Recordist (2nd Unit): Neil Kingsbury
Boom Operator: Jaya Bishop
Boom Operator (Mexico Unit): Eduardo Valverde
Re-recording Mixer: Mike Dowson, Mark Taylor
Supervising Sound Editor: Wylie Stateman, Martin Cantwell
Conform Editor: Simon Price
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Conway
Dialogue Editor: Nigel Stone, Howard Halsall, Matt Grimes
Sound Effects Editor: James Boyle, Steve Schwalbe, Sue Lenny
ADR Mixer: Mark Lafbery
Foley Artist: Peter Burgis, Felicity Cotrell, Andi Derrick, Ruth Sullivan
Foley Mixer: Ed Colyer
Foley Editor: Harry Barnes, Alex Joseph
Stunt Co-ordinator: Simon Crane
Assistant Stunt Co-ordinator: Wade Eastwood
Assistant Stunt Co-ordinator (2nd Unit): Jordi Casares
Military Technical Adviser: Richard Smedley
Military Adviser: Richard Blackburn
Military Adviser (Malta Unit): Colin Coull
Military Adviser (Mexico Unit): Brian Bosley
Marine Co-ordinator: Mike Turk
Marine Co-ordinator (Malta Unit): Charles Vella
Aerial Co-ordinator: Marc Wolff
Production Consultants: Poster Pictures
Sword Master: Richard Ryan
Weapons Designer: Simon Atherton
Chief Metal Armourer: Luca Giampaoli
Chief Leather Armourer: Giampaolo Grassi
Costume Armourer: Augusto Grassi, Grant Pearmain
Armoury Supervisor: Nick Komornicki
Armoury Supervisor (UK): Alan Hausmann
Armoury Supervisor (2nd Unit): Stephen Cummings
Armourer: John Bishop, Peter Christopher, John Pilgrim, Reuben Reed, Horace Schembri, Joe Tanti, Tim Wildgoose, Simon Brindle, Luke Furlonger, James Plumridge, Dominic Weisz
Horsemaster: Jordi Casares
Horse Trainer: Roland 'Raleigh' Wilson
Horse Wrangler: Nina Armstrong, Carlos Vasquez Blasco
Horse Wrangler (Mexico Unit): Mauricio Pedroz, José Abedoy Pena
Unit Publicist: Rob Harris
Additional Publicity (Malta Unit): Elizabeth Lowell
Studio: Shepperton Studios